Organic Calendula Flowers - .25oz

$5.95 Sale Save

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

We sell Herbs for Magical, Metaphysical and Energetic purposes only. 

 

Vero's Sacred Herbs are all ethically sourced. Each bag is assembled with intention. It is our wish to bring you the highest quality products for your sacred work and that these products serve you to your highest good and greatest essence.

 

Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis

 

Common Names: Gold-bloom, Marigold, Marybud, Pot Marigold

 

Origin: Egypt

 

Magical Properties: Calendula is a source of optimism and hope - like the first rays of sunlight bursting through on a dreary day.

Calendula energy is that of vitality and longevity. Calendula stone counterpart is Citrine, combine them in your energy work and magic for enhanced effects. Calendula is known to aid in legal success and can also be used for protection, especially from negative psychic energies from the astral plane or dreams, simply by spreading the petals under one's bed.  This can lead to prophetic dreams.

My grandmother always planted them around her mailbox in suburban Nebraska. As a child helping her I had no idea I was playing with powerful magic!

 

Calendula, also known as the Magical Marigold, is a popular garden plant found all around the globe. The flowers of the Calendula plant have been used topically for generations to naturally heal skin irritations. Many add Calendula Flowers to their bath oils and use the plant to amke healing Salves. Some use the Calendula Flowers in healing teas, though it has a bitter, pungent taste.

 

 

 

Product Warnings: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications. The information provided here is for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.